NYS Proposed Bill to Require Enhanced Public Participation Plans for Major Projects: Will It Pass This Time Around?
[…] CP-29 requires projects that are likely to affect potential environmental justice areas, which include some but not all disadvantaged communities, to submit and implement enhanced public participation plans.
Disadvantaged communities are defined by the CLCPA, codified at Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) §75-0101(5), as “communities that bear [the] burdens of negative public health effects, environmental pollution, [the] impacts of climate change, and possess certain socioeconomic criteria, or comprise high-concentrations of low- and moderate-income households.” ECL §70-0111 established the Climate Justice Working Group (CJWG) to develop the criteria to identify disadvantaged communities so that these underserved communities would benefit from the transition to clean energy, i.e., reduced pollution and economic opportunity.