Print PDF
[…] At its core, the Costa-Hawkins Act intended to balance the interests of both landlords and tenants. 

Clearly, the housing landscape in California has changed significantly since the mid-90s, when the Costa-Hawkins Act came into law. “California housing has become the most expensive in the nation.” (Govt. Code Section 65589.5(a)(2).) The resulting “lack of housing … is a critical problem that threatens the economic, environmental and social quality of life in California.” (Govt. Code 65589.5(a)(1).) As rents have skyrocketed statewide, tenant advocacy groups have blamed the Costa-Hawkins Act, charging that the law empowers landlords to charge exorbitant rents with each new lease.