IWC Seeks to Clarify Uncertainty Regarding Salary Basis Rules
[…] The partial exemption for personal attendants differs from the "white collar exemptions" for executive, administrative, and professional employees. The personal attendant exemption is limited to some of the Order's overtime rules and does not depend on the level of a personal attendant's pay or whether it is paid in the form of a salary. The standards for the white collar exemptions differ. In accordance with the provisions of Labor Code Section 515(a), Section 1(A) of the Order requires that an employee earn "a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment" to qualify as exempt. Labor Code Section 515(c) defines "full-time employment" to mean "employment in which an employee is employed for 40 hours per week." For many decades prior to AB 60's effective date on January 1, 2000, the Orders required that exempt employees receive "remuneration" in excess of specified levels "per month."