Print PDF
[…] C. The California Corporations Code Does Not Limit the Scope of Section 5

Section 16602.5 allows the enforcement of non-compete provisions against a member “upon or in anticipation of a dissolution of, or the termination of his or her interest in, a limited liability company.” The relevant Business and Professions Code sections do not contain a definition for “termination,” nor do the California Corporations Code (“Corporations Code”) provisions addressing limited liability companies.

Corporations Code section 17100(c) provides that “the operating agreement may provide for the termination in whole or in part of the membership interest or economic interest of a member in the limited liability company. If a member’s economic interest in the limited liability company is terminated pursuant to the operating agreement, the member may demand and shall be entitled to receive a return of that member’s contribution.” Notably, this provision may be varied by the articles of organization or the operating agreement.29 Thus, section 17100(c) merely provides guidance, rather than mandatory requirements.